How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19852
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been getting cuts on my vagina and now close to my

Customer Question

I've been getting cuts on my vagina and now close to my anus. It's gotten so bad that I now am very itchy in the anus region along with cuts right below my vagina opening. It's been three days. I've been tested before and I have no stds but I always get these cuts that go away after a couple days but this is adding more. And now my left lymphnode is swollen in the groin area.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

your description suggest a genital herpes as a reason for these symptoms. Please visit your OB/GYN for a reliable diagnosis, treatment then should be done with a virustatic medicament like aciclovir.

Hope you get well soon, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been tested for herpes and came back negative
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was also prescribed difulcan flucazole and hydrocortisone cream when this happened to me in the past and it worked
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

A successful use of these medicaments suggest a yeast infection as a reason. So I would recommend this treatment again, if it doesn´t resolve the problem, another examination (including laboratory investigation) would be the only way.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele