How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19091
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm currently on birth control (microgestin) however I 't

Customer Question

I'm currently on birth control (microgestin) however I don't take it the same time everyday and I think they are all over the place in terms of taking the brown pills when suppose to- I have had vaginal bleeding light to dark blood however not heavy for the past 3 weeks and today I've just had a sharp pain on the right side of my stomach. Is there something to worry about? Please let me know, 3 months ago I had a miscarriage and now I don't know what could be happening cause I don't think I'm pregnant but I'm worried. I don't have any foul smell, dizziness, nausea or tired. I do seem to be urinating more frequently. Please advise thank you.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

generally you have a timeframe up to 12 hours for taking the pill. Pain and bleeding you describe could be caused by an inflammation, this should be clarified by examination from your OB/GYN. Pregnancy is very unlikely in this case.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer th em.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele