How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a pregnancy two days ago and it came back positive

Customer Question

I took a pregnancy two days ago and it came back positive this was a surprise as we weren't actively trying. I'm on a medication tramadol for pain and have been taking it for a few years now. I have constant neck pain and headaches. When my test came back positive I immediately stopped the medication and noticed these horrible withdrawal symptoms almost immediately. Extreme panick attack, heart palpitations, depression and so on. I read online and it turns out many people have had the same thing happen to them as well. I read it is best to wean yourself off the medication and not stop it completely. I would never want to harm the baby I really just want to get better and start getting excited about all the wonderful things to come. What do i do? Please help.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 12 months ago.

Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob-gyne. I can help you today.

I'm sorry to hear about your worries. Feel reassured that it's not at all likely that you've caused any trouble at all for your pregnancy. During time of medication withdrawal, it's important to take good care of yourself. Comfort food, baths, massage. If you have chronic pain that needs treatment. you OB can refer you to a physical therapist for proper evaluation and treatment options.

I hope this has been reassuring. Please reply if I can clarify anything or add details.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 11 months ago.

If no more questions, please leave a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback. Thanks.

Related OB GYN Questions