How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 36 yrs old and have a 3 1/2 yr old via IVF. I also had

Customer Question

HI. I am 36 yrs old and have a 3 1/2 yr old via IVF. I also had a miscarriage in May 2014. I am now 4 weeks pregnant (conceived naturally)I contacted my doctor to get an apt but she won't see me for two weeks. I am worried sick and want to know if there is anything I could be doing to try and make this pregnancy stick? Checking hormone levels etc. Or, should I be hounding my Dr to bring me in early?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi It's Dr. C. I can help you today.

Congratulations on your pregnancy! I hope all goes well.

Meanwhile, it certainly would be reassuring if your doctor could relieve some of your anxiety by at least offering some serial beta-HCG tests. To help provide some information about how the pregnancy is going, getting blood tests every 48 hours until 3 reading have been obtained, would give a sense of whether this pregnancy is off to a good start or not. The number should rise by at least 58% every 48 hours. There is no point to getting an ultrasound quite yet, but beta-HCG number that are rising normally may help with the anxiety.

Any questions?

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Please reply if I can clarify or add details. I want to be sure you have the most helpful information for your situation.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

If no more questions, please leave a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback. Thanks.