How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 41... My cycle has been later and later the last 3 r 4

Customer Question

I'm 41... My cycle has been later and later the last 3 r 4 months ... Should have started on dec 1 still waiting ... I've been having pains In my lower back on right side with pain in lower right stomach and right side pain... Not sure if I should see my obgyn or primary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

You should see your ob gyn. This is likely due to a decrease in progesterone that starts to occur many years prior to menopause. This extends the second half of your cycle and makes the cycle longer. It is not harmful and is to be expected. You can make a routine appointment with your Dr.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the pains in my lower right back, stomach and side
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

This could be an ovarian cyst I am assuming your Dr will order an ultrasound. a cyst can also cause your cycle to be longer if it is a functioning cyst.

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 12 months ago.

do you need more help?

Related OB GYN Questions