How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19434
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've visited gyneocologist and he said it will be

Customer Question

I've visited gyneocologist and he said it will be difficult for me to get a baby because of my age .What i want to know is that is it true am forty-seven years old and am still menstruating
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

the possiblity of getting pregnant in this age depends on your hormonal situation. Please let your OB/GYN your hormonal blood values, this will give you certainty.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am in Cape Town where can i go for the tests of the hormonal blood values
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Every OB/GYN can do the test. Also a hospital ambulance.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele