How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 42 yo i had a transvaginal ultrasound it reads The uterus

Customer Question

im 42 yo i had a transvaginal ultrasound it reads The uterus is anteverted, and measures 10.7 x 5 x 5.5cm. The myometrium is heterogenous and bulky, particularly posteriorly. Appearances raise the possibility of uterine adenomyosis. There are 4 small fibroids
detected. the endometrium measures 9mm. There is more prominent thickening of the fundal portion of the endometrium which appears heterogenous with irregular margins. There is an impression of a rounded lesion within the endometrium measuring ~10 x 17mm. There
is some vascular flow within the endometrium. there is no ovary enlargement there is a 16mm complex cystic lesion in the right ovary -? hemorrhagic follicle. There is a 14mm corpus luteum in the left ovary. No adnexal mass lesion. No pelvic fluid. Conclusion
The fundal portion of the endometrium is heterogenous and thickened. There also appears to be an endometrial polyp in this region. Bulky heterogenous myometrium, which may be due to uterine adenomyosis. There are several small uterine fibroids present. Please
explain to me what needs to be done what all this means and is it serious.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Do yo have any symptoms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no just sometimes can have heavy menstrual bleeding
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello anyone there?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

You should have an endometrial biopsy to exclude endometrial hyperplasia (precancer condition) and endometrial tumor.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hello can a ct scan with iv contrast detect larynx tumour ???
Expert:  khagihara replied 11 months ago.

You should have endometrial biopsy to see if it is endometrial hyperplasia or endometrial tumor. You should have CT scan or MRI with contrast for larynx tumor.