How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had BV all of my first trimester with symptoms that

Customer Question

Good evening. I have had BV for probably all of my first trimester with symptoms that come and go. I am now 13 weeks and my ob says it's ok to take the flagyl meds but I'm concerned about the dosage. It is 4 pills 500 mg to take all at once. Do you think
this could be harmful to my baby?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Metronidazole is safe to be sued during pregnancy. There may be a slight risk in the first trimester but the risk diminishes after the 12th week.

Even the 2000mg dose you have been prescribed is not harmful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you think about boric acid suppositories while pregnant. I was using them after intercouse to prevent them before I got pregnant. Does boric acid cross the placenta?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

No, boric acid suppositories does not cross the placenta - you can use them while pregnant. You also need to eat Yogurt, at least 100 gm daily.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.