How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19066
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a transvaginal scan last week showing 1 simple cyst at

Customer Question

Hello I had a transvaginal scan last week showing 1 simple cyst at 2.5cm and the other ovary showing it was enlarged.is this something I should be concerned about.i got referred as I had a 3 week bleed beforehand but period been normal since.the sonographer said results will be with my doctor in a couple of days but no news yet.should I be worried ? Many thanks for your time michelle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

form and size of ovaries can vary without a serious background and cysts up to 4cm are no reason to worry neither. Therefore you really don´t have to worry about these medical findings, just await the further process.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele