How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18196
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam 35 yr female suffering from chronic hair thinning taking

Customer Question

Iam 35 yr female suffering from chronic hair thinning taking 50mcg thyronorm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have used minoxidil which worsened the condition
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Using kera xl serum will it help or increase yhinning
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

There are several issues to consider in this situation.

The first is to assess whether the dose of thyroid need to be adjusted and this would be based upon the TSH level. Most people do well once the TSH is in the normal range, but some people do better with a TSH that is low in the normal range, about 0.5-1.0.

If the TSH is well controlled and the minoxidil did not help, then the Kera XL is a reasonable next option. If this also does not work, then it may be reasonable to consider interventions that affect hormone. In a woman taking birth control pills, this can be done by adjusting the brand of birth control pill. Another approach would be the use of spironolactone, which antagonizes the hormones that can contribute to thinning hair.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sir ,y my scalp is greasy and bruising pain on roots
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

The above interventions may still be helpful, but with these other symptoms, it also would be appropriate to consider whether there may be an inflammatory/infectious condition of the scalp, such as a fungal infection that may respond to a ketoconazole shampoo.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah I have dandruff but using ketoconazole increases hair fall
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You can try different shampoos, such as coal tar shampoo or selenium shampoo, plus the other interventions noted above.