How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19585
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend had an abortion done with the pill... she was

Customer Question

my girlfriend had an abortion done with the pill... she was 8 months pregnant.
2 weeks after she took the pregnancy test and it came out negative, a month after her period came normal.
we did not have sex since then but now she is telling me that supposedly she is pregnant again and the it could be that there were two babies and only one died after the abortion and the other one not. is this possible? like I said she had her normal period a month after the procedure.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

when the test resulted negative and the following period proceeded normal, it´s definitely a 100% sure, that the former pregnancy was finished.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my girlfriend is telling me that she was told "by her doctor" that maybe she had two babies inside and only one died during the abortion process and the other one survive.
is this possible? that she had 2 babies and one died and that is why the test came out negative and her normal period a month after?.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

No way. If one baby survives, test will stay positive and bleeding wouldn´t occur.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele