How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19309
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My period is 5 days late

Customer Question

My period is 5 days late
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

the menstrual cycle is a very sensitive process and affected by many influences. So period easily can be delayed without a serious reason. I would suggest a pregnancy test, if the result is negative, you should await the further process.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My period is normally right on track, however a few weeks ago I had strep throat really bad and I'm not sure if that's what threw it off
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Yes, that´s a possible reason, infections can have an effect on the hormonal cycle.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
should I just wait it out or do I need to go to the dr. also, is it normal to miss a period
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

This can happen every now and then without a serious background. Investigation would be required if bleeding doesn´t start within another week.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've had a lot of stress lately too...my husband just got laid off from his job...I'm really unsure as to what I should do...
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Stress has an influence too. It´s no reason to worry for sure, just await the further progression.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when would you suggest I go to the dr.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

This should be done if bleeding doesn´t appear during another week.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele