How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently treated vaginitis and a yeast infection..it

Customer Question

Hi, I was recently treated for bacterial vaginitis and a yeast infection..it hurt pretty bad. During that time, my groin was swollen but feels better. Now the back of my knees, inside of elbows, swollen jaw, tight neck, sore chest on and off and back of
head behind ears feels full. I'm not sure how normal this is. When do I need to be concerned about this? I really how it's nothing serious like HIV...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Your symptoms are not related to vaginitis,yeast, or bacterial vaginitis. They are completely unrelated. Its not normal, of course. The symptoms are unrelated but do not seem severe. They are also not HIV related. I would give it some time and make an appointment to see your regular Dr.