How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63850
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I always have a 26 day cycle, bleeding lasts 3 days. Menses

Customer Question

I always have a 26 day cycle, bleeding lasts 3 days. Menses Oct 5th, unprotected sex Oct 15th, light spotting began Oct 26th. Then on the 30th it got heavier with clots. Ended Nov 1st. Beginning Nov 2nd started experiencing mucousy discharge. Excessive, snotty, thick, tinged yellow. Have been feeling acid reflux, nausea for about 2 weeks.. Recently hands going numb while sleeping, carpal tunnel in left wrist, red eyes, dizziness, increased urination, slight intermittent lower abdominal cramping, bowel irregularities. I've taken home urine tests. They're all negative. I'm going crazy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I am not sure what your question is.

This does not sound like pregnancy.

Particularly not the numb hands, dizziness, etc.

You need a work up from an internal medicine doctor.

This should start with a blood test for pregnancy just as a matter of course. If your next period is not due, some home tests can still be inacurate.

Then

All routine labs

thyroid studies

ANA and sed rate to rule out autoimmune disease.

Urinalysis to rule out kidney problems.

If you are overweight, this is a common cause of acid reflux.

Otherwise the cause is considered structural.

Examination of the spine is also important, particularly the cervical spine as there might be more than carpal tunnel going on.

I still do not know exactly what your medical question is, so let me know if it has not been answered.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
