How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my gf were foolin around a few days ago she is still

Customer Question

Me and my gf were foolin around a few days ago she is still a virgin but I ejaculated near her vaginal area , she washed it immediately. Her last period started 26-27 Oct and this happened on 7 Nov we are very scared please advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can she get pregnant ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

It is very unlikely that a pregnancy would occur after ejaculation near the vaginal opening. Sperm travels from the vagina into the uterus through the cervical mucus. When deposited on the dry skin outside the vagina, the sperm will not be able to move and will die off where deposited.

Washing off immediately will also not only remove the sperm but the water will cause it to die.

Unless you have deposited the semen close enough to the vaginal opening to cause some to leak into the vagina, you have no cause for concern.

Even if a small amount leaked into the vagina, it would be too little and is unlikely to cause a pregnancy.