How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthy 40 year old female, (I am not on the pill, I

Customer Question

I am a healthy 40 year old female, (I am not on the pill, I have the Essure as a form of birth control). I have had challenges with endometriosis and adhesions throughout my life…if I have a partial hysterectomy, would this prevent any more occurrences
or would the endometriosis and adhesions continue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Have you had any treatments?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had a few laproscopic surgeries in the past to deal with adhesions, endometriosis and cysts...but they always come back and I don't necessarily want to make this (the laproscopic procedures) a routine....
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Are you interested in removing both ovaries to value decreasing the risk of reoperation more than avoiding the risks of premature menopause in addition to hysterectomy?