How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11096
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is having a baby on the 23rd of November I am

Customer Question

My daughter is having a baby on the 23rd of November
I am having whooping cough vaccine tomorrow if she goes in labour early can I still visit her as she wants me there
Thanks Amanda
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

You may visit her after soon receiving the whooping cough vaccine. The vaccine does not contain live organisms, so there is no risk of infection to anyone.

We give pertussis (whooping couogh) vaccinations to pregnant women late in pregnancy to help to protect the baby from pertusssis. There is no risk of the baby getting whooping cough from the vaccine. Best regards.