How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11058
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with PCOS and have been taking Estelle

Customer Question

Hi there. I have been diagnosed with PCOS and have been taking Estelle 35ED for it for nearly 7 years. I would like to stop taking the pill but don't want to keep forming cycts. I have never had a natural period. My insulin and blood sugars are normal. im not overweight but I do carry all my weight around my thighs and this may be due to having 1nmol/L of progstone consistitanly. My testosterone is normal. Also my FSH and LH are relatively close together and stayed that way when my blood tests were taken ten days apart. Would metformin help me? I want to try something different and stimulate 'normal' hormone levels when off the pill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

I don't think that metformin would help you, since metformin primarily helps normalize blood sugar, and your blood sugar and insulin are normal.

It is difficult to stimulate normal hormones, since normal hormones come from normal ovulation, and the basic problem with PCOS is that ovulation doesn't occur much.

Taking the pill is usually the best treatment we have for PCOS. It gives you fairly normal estrogen and progesterone levels, although you do have progesterone in your system for 3 weeks every month rather than 4. That doesn't seem to cause any problem for most women. I doubt that it has anything to do with carrying your weight around your thighs.

If you wish to become pregnant, there are pills you can take for 5 days each month to stimulate ovulation. It's usually not given until you wish to become pregnant.