How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience:  Board Certified MD
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a masturbation session (I was using a ), I noticed

Customer Question

After a masturbation session (I was using a dildo), I noticed that my perineum and lower labia had became swollen. I'd just like to know if this is normal. It's never happened before.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Swelling like what you are mentioning, after using a dildo is not normal and may indicate an infection or rough usage of the dildo may have caused some trauma leading to the swelling.

I would recommend that you be seen for this to rule out these possibilities and if this is an infection you will require a course of an antibiotic.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars.

Kind regards

Related OB GYN Questions