How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is this?

Customer Question

What is this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Pain or itching? Any medical problem? Any medications? How tall are you? How much do you weigh? When did it start? Is it getting worse? Are you aware of anything which might have triggered it?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No pain or itching. No medical problems or medications. I'm 5'7, 130, started a month ago. Not getting worse and have no idea.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

It could be Vulvar intraepithelial neoplasia. You should see a gyn to have a biopsy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is that?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

It is tumor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hmm but I'm not experiencing itching.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

it doesn't look like infection. it looks like a tumor. You should have a biopsy for pathology to determine what it is.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is it caused by? And those bumps with hair growing out of them? What is that
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

They don't look like folliculitis or epidermoid cysts.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I'm just concerned bc hair is growing on them and I don't know if it's from moisture or diet.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Condylomata acuminata

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I get rid of it?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

topical medications or surgery. But it could come back .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so I should go see an obgyn for a check up?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you should go.