How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19073
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wedding day is nov 7th which is next week. I tried to

Customer Question

Hello my wedding day is nov 7th which is next week. I tried to allow my period to come on its own but it hasn't yet this month. I have the mirena iud. My doctor perscribed me birth control pills to take on top of the mirena. Is it too late to start taking them a week before, or will it still be affective? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

you should start right now taking the pill, it´s quite sure that this will prevent the beginning of menstruation so that you can enjoy your wedding day ;-)

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks will do
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome!

Please don´t forget a friendly rating if my answer was helpful for you ;-)

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindlyrating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele