How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 43920
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know the exact day of my LMP and I know the exact day I

Customer Question

Hello, I know the exact day of my LMP and I know the exact day I conceived. Both make me 6 wks and 2 days. For the past weeks I've had some brown spotting and dark red blood when I would wipe. This has stopped. I had my hug levels tested and they went from 986 then 48 hrs later to 1999. I then had a vaginal ultrasound and all they found was a sac that measured 4 weeks. I go back in a week to see if they can see more.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

In 85% of normal pregnancies, the hCG level will double every 48 – 72 hours

it sounds like your bHCG levels are doubling properly.

it can be normal to have some mild spotting early in pregnancy.

it sounds like you are worried about loosing your baby.

what questions do you have?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am concerned about about my sac only measuring 4 weeks when I know for sure I am 6+2 days.
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

it is ok that the gestational sack measures 4 weeks.

http://www.ultrasoundpaedia.com/normal-1sttrimester/

that is ok. it will continue to grow with development.

you should be on prenatal vitamins.

and not drinking and not smoking.

have you been improving your diet and nutrition intake?