How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going through perimenopause. My now retired OB took we

Customer Question

I am going through perimenopause. My now retired OB took we off the pill without reading his partner's notes that I get horrible estrogen headaches. Sadly, the partner retired before him. However, my original doctor, quite by luck, found that ethinyl estradiol helped immensely (I was on the pill for irregular cycles--my husband is infertile.)
I am working with my OB to stop light bleeding, but decrease in the estrogen in the pills is causing horrid headaches! I see her Friday, but is there anything I can do now? I see a neurologist, and Maxalt and Toradol injections do nothing. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

I have no idea why you need to be off the pill. Unless you are a heavy smoker you can stay on it through menopause. It does not have to be low dose. Some women do better with a "standard dose". You may need to consider a new physician.