How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with preeclampsia. My doctor has said

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with preeclampsia. My doctor has said nothing about resting, etc. can I keep doing my regular activities?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My blood pressures are midrange and my protein to creatitine ratio was 0.78
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes you can do your regular activities.

There should be no problems with that but you should keep a close follow up with your OB/GYN.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How will I know when to stop regular activities. Am I putting my baby at risk by not really resting?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

There is no great advantage in strict bed rest.

So you can move around in the house and do routine activities.

There is no risk in that.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.

Kind regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

If you have more questions do let me know.

I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the stars as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.

Kind regards