How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my last period Sept 27, and it was... I had my last

Customer Question

I had my last period Sept 27, and it was... I had my last period Sept 27, and it was already delayed 5 days due to stress. On Oct 5, I had an accident where I fell down some stairs. I emerged with bruises and cuts all over, I was on bed rest for two days
but still, one week later, incredibly sore. It was awful, and I slept a lot. Well, I just passed the two week mark from the accident and my muscles don't hurt anymore, my wounds have finally healed nicely and my bruises are starting to fade away. However,
I didn't see any discharge when I was supposed to be ovulating mid-month, but I did have cramping. My next menstrual period is due Oct 25, and yesterday, Oct 21, I had a one-time showing of clear, mucus discharge. It's gone now, but my temperature has gone
up. Could my cycle have been thrown off, or should I be scanning for a possible pregnancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I've been having abdominal cramps as of Oct 20.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Temperature is 99.1
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Breasts are sore, but only minor. That is a normal occurrence for me, however, close to the start of the cycle.
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am online and will be happy to answer your qeustions.

These symptoms are most likely normal and occur in most females close to their periods.

you should check for pregnancy only if your period is delayed ( after 0ct 28- oct 30 ) before that urine pregnancy test would not be positive anyway.

Please let me know if i should provide further clarifications.

thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

do you have any questions

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

please feel free to ask any question you have.

kindly click on accept/ positively rate my response if this answered you query.