How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19598
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How soon should I take norethindrone before a trip to delay

Customer Question

How soon should I take norethindrone before a trip to delay my period? I am not on any birth control currently and don't need to be. Can a gynecologist prescribe it. I just got my period today. My trip is scheduled for the 12th and I am supposed to get my period around then give or take 2-3 days.
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

please start using the medication 3-4 days before period is expected, 2-3 days after you stop it, bleeding will start.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindlyrating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions