How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19968
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had 2 sections. My second c section was complicated

Customer Question

I've had 2 sections. My second c section was complicated because I had a lot of scar tissue . I had to get a blood transfusion and I was in the hospital for a week after delivering my baby. My ob/gyn recommended that I don't have any more children. I was on the pill and did not take it correctly. So, now I'm pregnant agin. I'm 9 weeks pregnant and scheduled to get an abortion at a Women's clinic on Friday. I'm very scared. I know it would be very dangerous to carry this pregnancy to term. But will it also be dangerous to have an abortion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

depending on the medical finding based on your last section, it really may be to dangerous to risk another delivery, so the abortion is the right decision in this case. At this early time of pregnancy, it will be a minimally invasive surgery so there´s no reason be scared about.

Good luck to you, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply.Best,
Giovanna
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

You´re very welcome ;-)

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindlyrating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele