How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to ask about "Garden of Life" brand supplement called

Customer Question

Need to ask about "Garden of Life" brand supplement called "Grow Bone". It's for Osteoporosis and I have been taking it for 4 months because I have Osteo, I am 63 female and I don't want to take meds. Could you please look it up and tell me what you think about taking Strontium Citrate. I now read maybe it's not good for me. I do trust the Garden of Life brand because they say organic and plant Calcium plus raw. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

I looked at the supplement. Raw and organic does not necessarily mean better This supplement cannot "grow bone". Calcium helps in women who have deficient diets. Vit d is of benefit if you are low. The rest is a waste of money. Better to improve your diet

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What did you think about Strontium Citrate

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I feel like I eat well, do not drink or smoke and walk, so what else besides meds, which I won't take, do I do?

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Doesn't work. Osteoporosis is largely genetically based. Little we do can alter that. If you are diagnosed with osteoporosis you need to consider medication. Supplements really will not treat it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thanks

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Sure. Please consider positive rating