How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation. I just found out last night that a girl

Customer Question

Good morning. I have a situation. I just found out last night that a girl I was going out with had contracted Chlamydia from her ex boyfriend in May. Her and I engaged in oral sex on July 21st. I performed Cunilingus on her and she preformed falatio on my. I made an appointment to get tested tomorrow. Could you tell me how high of a chance there is the text will be positive since we did not engage in sexual intercourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

There is a fairly good chance that you will have chlamydia in your throat. There are usually no symptoms of chlamydia throat infection. Be sure to ask for throat as well as genital testing for chlamydia.

If you've had sex with other women and have had both oral and vaginal sex, then there is also the possibility that the woman got genital chlamydia from your, and your could have gotten genital chlamydia back from her. Otherwise, it won't travel in you from your throat to your penis.

Some places may have difficulty in obtaining accurate throat testing for chlamydia. If that's the case, it would be advisable to get treated for chlamydia. Best wishes.

Related OB GYN Questions