How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19080
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having pain similar to a UTI after any kind of activity.

Customer Question

Customer: Im having pain similar to a UTI after any kind of sexual activity. This has been going on for a while. I go in and get antibiotics to treat it, but then as soon as I am sexually active again the UTI pain comes back. Know of any reasons why this would be continually occurring?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Anything specific that would help?
JA: OK got it. Last thing – JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to OB GYN Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Im in a rush, unfortunately.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

first of all I would recommend a comprehensive laboratory examination of urine from you and your partner to exclude a permanent re-infection. The result then facilitates a specific treatment. It´s important too, to empty your bladder immediately after every sexual contact, this can prevent infections.

I hope your problem will be resolved soon, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele