How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19710
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 20 and was on birth control three years, I just stopped

Customer Question

Hi I am 20 and was on birth control for almost three years, I just stopped taking in in July as I broke up with my bf so no sexual activity my last period in September was on the 20th to the 23 I got back with my bf on 11th of October and had unprotected sex I'm not on the pill any,ore is there a chance I can be pregnant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

time of ovulation depends on the regular length of your menstrual cycle. If this last the common 28 days, ovulation would happen on day 14, so in this case there would not be a chance for pregnancy. However, I would recommend a regular urine test 14-16 days after sexual contact, this will bring you certainty.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindlyrating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele