How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had complet hysperectomy 40 yrs ago. Recently was placed

Customer Question

Had complet hysperectomy 40 yrs ago. Recently was placed onPredisone 40 mgm daily for 10 days. for chronic spasmodic cough with dyspnea. Also 6 months ago hospitalized for uncontontrolled asthma. I was in hosp for 7 days. everything fine until cough and asthma returned. After Predisone for 9 days spasmodic could and coupious mucous has improved 08-90 % but still have cough with sputum that looks thick and greenish. that started today also with
a vaginal discharge that looks the same but a little blood tinged, no itching, burning or pain ...nothing associated with this discharge. I haven't had a vaginal discharge since my hysperectomy. Ques. can large dose of steriods cause this issue. I fill like I'm going down hill. Monday....do i try and get an appt with my Pulmonogist or my primary care doctor or both. I'm worried !!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am online and will be happy to answer your questions.

I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Thank you for your patience.

vaginal discharge ( blood tinged ) is most likely due to vaginal atrophy, but it is definitely recommended to rule out serious issue like cervical/ vaginal carcinoma by repeat pap smear.

greenish , thick colored sputum following acute exacerbation of copd means you may have bacterial bronchitis/ pneumonia.

you should consult your primary doctor or pulmonologist ( whichever is feasible for you ) for possible prescription of antibiotics.

you should also see ob/GYn doctor to do local examination for vaginal discharge, examination of discharge under microscope.

steroids are not reported to cause blood tinged vaginal discharge .

please let me know if you have questions. thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

please let me know if you have questions,

kindly click on accept if this answers your query.

thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

do you have any questions