How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a Vasectomy at 37 is it possible to be carried out I

Customer Question

I had a Vasectomy at 37 is it possible for reversals to be carried out
I am now 53
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Sure it is. Vasectomy referal is much less likely to be successful after 10 years. But it's possible at about 50 percent chance overall. This is because antis perm antibodies develop over time. Another option is removing the sperm directly from the testicle and insemination

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much
That's a big help
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Please consider a positive rating.