How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed lo loestrin fe and am supposed to

Customer Question

Hello. I have been prescribed lo loestrin fe and am supposed to start tonight as I just started my period.
I have a couple concerns after reading about the drug.
I am 46 and perimenopausal. I use rogaine. I've read this will increase hair loss?
I am on 100mg daily of topirimate. At those dose, will it still be effective for birth control?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.

Topiramet will decrease the contraceptive effect of ocp.And by any chance if pregnancy occurs there will be more chance of congenital deformity of the fetus.

Thank your