How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 11 weeks postpartum and I'm still experiencing random

Customer Question

I am 11 weeks postpartum and I'm still experiencing random spotting. It can range in color from pink, brown, or yellow. I was checked at 7 weeks for retained placenta and nothing was found (at that point I was still bleeding bright red but fairly light).
I had a vaginal delivery and I'm currently breastfeeding. I also have a large fibroid. Is it normal to still be spotting under these circumstances?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I suppose that it was verified by blood test that no pregnancy tissue has left inside your womb. Then bleeding can have a hormonal reason and is nothing to worry about. Just await further progress, it may take some time until the menstrual cycle becomes regular.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I never had any blood testing done. What kind of blood test would that be?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Please let your blood be checked for HCG hormone. This is to make sure that no retained material can be the reason for bleeding.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just took a pregnancy test and it was negative. Does that mean there's no HCG in my system?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Blood test would be more secure, so I would suggest to do this examination to be on saver side.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be happy to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele