How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19080
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm an Ashkenazi Jewish woman and recently have seen an

Customer Question

I'm an Ashkenazi Jewish woman and recently have seen an article about how the bcra1 gene is more likely to be inherited if you have my background. My mom had a cancer in her breast that was in cytu, she didn't need radiation or chemo and on my father's side we had an aunt who had a mastectomy over 60 years old. Would it be a good idea for me to get tested?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

generally there can be a familial accumulation of breast cancer due to genetic reason. Therefore in case of your background I would recommend a genetic test, so you can get certainty about your risk.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be happy to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele