How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11178
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have found large round growth at end of my cervix. I had

Customer Question

I have found large round growth at end of my cervix. I had complete hysterectomy 23 years ago. What could growth be ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Was your cervix left in place after the hysterectomy?

What was the reason for the hysterectomy?

Is the growth soft or firm?

Do you need to reach high in the vagina to feel the growth? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think cervix was left in place.
I had large cysts on my ovaries.
Growth is firm.
Growth is at the very end. I can almost feel it when I sit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Growth at the entrance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can feel it when I stand, not sit.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Assuming that your cervix is still there, I think the most likely cause for the growth would be a large cervical polyp. Polyps are benign growths from the cervix.

There are also something called Nabothian cysts, which develop from blockage of cervical glands which are common. They can sometimes get large.

In case your cervix was removed, the growth might be a vaginal polyp.

It will be necessary to see a doctor to really know. The doctor may be able to just look and know. Otherwise, removal or biopsy might be needed.

I think it's unlikely that this growth is cancer, but it's not impossible. Best wishes.