How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My period is going to be started on first day of my wedding,

Customer Question

my period is going to be started on first day of my wedding, and would like to know what if i took some pills to postpone it? what are the side effects if I'm planning pregnancy, and if i do have few cysts on my ovary, and what about the withdrawal bleeding
happens after stopping the pills, and how many days i should use them,.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

If you are not currently on any medications you will require a medication called norethindrone.

Take norethindrone at the same time each day, 5 to 10 days prior to the start of your period. This can delay your period for up to three or four days as long as you take it as prescribed.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i do have multiple cysts on my ovaries,,, its not PCOS , I'm afraid that northindron would cause condition getting worse...also those pills supposed to be contraceptives, so how they're going to interfere with my plans to get pregnant, besides, what about the withdrawal bleeding coming after stopping them?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

It will not affect cysts on your ovaries.

Yes these pills are contraceptives as well but as soon as you stop taking them you will have withdrawal bleeding in a few days and you will be back to normal fertility.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars at your end.

Kind regards