How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Awhile back I was fooling around with a guy. We didnt' have

Customer Question

Hello, awhile back I was fooling around with a guy. We didnt' have sex. However, he rubbed his penis up against my vagina and my vaginal opening. About 10 days later I noticed a very bad rash all over in the genital area. Although none of the spots were on my actual vagina, they were all over my things and above my vagina. They were under the skin and I went crazy and squeezed all of them. They did not hurt and a little bit of blood came out of a few of them. I shave very frequently. They were slightly itchy. They were all gone in 3-4 days. But I'm wondering if this could be an STD. The guy refuses to get tested and has never been tested before so I'm apprehensive. What are the odds that you can get herpes without sex? What does this sound like to you? I have pictures.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes it could be herpes.

Odds are high if he had an outbreak.

But not zero even if no outbreak

Related OB GYN Questions