How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9011
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND JUST TOOK A NAPPOXEN A HALF HOUR AGO AND HE IS

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND JUST TOOK A NAPPOXEN A HALF HOUR AGO AND HE IS ITCHING ALL OVER. should HE TAKE A BENADRL TO STOP THE ITCHING AND BURNING?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Yes, he should take a Benadryl - it will control the allergic reaction from the Naproxen.