How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4123
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on tamoxifen ductal hyperplasia. I am 68 and

Customer Question

I am on tamoxifen for at ductal hyperplasia. I am 68 and postmenopausal. I have been taking tamoxifen for 2 yr. I started spotting a yr ago and went for a biopsy and an ultrasoud everything normal. Stopped spotting for about 4 months and then started again. Off and on since. Is this normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Tamoxifen can cause spotting. Rarely it can cause hyperplasia of the uterine lining. If you had a biopsy and ultrasound this recently then you are safe. The spotting is more likely due to vaginal atrophy and lack of estrogen.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sometimes it's a bit more then just spotting sometime it's just heavy discharge. So your saying this is common with tamoxifen. How often should I go for biopsy and or ultrasound?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Yearly is sufficient

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didn't get a response
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

I just responded