How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question

Customer Question

Hi i have a question
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, just had sex with a guy and we didnt use protection. He said he didnt come in me and I didnt feel it. I usually use protection so I dont even know how it would feel. Its the third time I do it without protection in my life. The thing is that he came on my belly and I m scared that the sperm came in me. I also have took the day after pill twice already and I know that it is bad for me. Last time it messed up my period and I had acne. What should I do?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

When did your last period start?

How regular are your periods? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the 22 of September.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

The main think you should do is to always use protection so that you won't be in this situation again next month.

There is no way for you to be able to tell whether some of his semen went inside you before he cam on your belly. So I would recommend using the day after pill again to help avoid pregnancy. It can be taken repeatedly, although it can cause the side effects that you've mentioned, as well as spotting.

In your situation, I don't think that pregnancy is likely, because you probably won't ovulate for another 4-6 days (assuming a 28-30 day cycle).

But pregnancy may be possible if enough semen came inside, so better to use the pill and be safe.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know and this doesnt happen to me often. I would rather not take the morning after pill. My partner promised that he didnt come in me. I dont know what to do. I feel nauseous and have cramps today. It might be psychological.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Since you just had sex, any nausea cannot be due to pregnancy. It's likely psychological, as you say.

If you trust your partner, you should be OK. Withdrawal is actually very effective as long as the guy comes out before any ejaculation. The guy will know that, although the woman can't really tell.

So if he withdrew before any ejaculation, I don't think you need the morning after pill.

Related OB GYN Questions