How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which hospital and doctors in the Seattle area have the best

Customer Question

Which hospital and doctors in the Seattle area have the best reputation and do the most number of davinci surgery for fibroids. I don't want a hysterectomy.
I had thyroid cancer and a dfsp a decade ago. Now I have 2 large 5 cm fibroids. So there is a Vance that it could be cancerous, IS it usual to do pathology during the surgery ? How can I request this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oops I don't want a phone call
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am online and will be happy to answer your questions and provide you an excellent service.

I am sorry to hear about your problem.

fibroids are benign and not cancerous. but diagnosis is only confirmed with histopathology report and yes, it is usual routine to send sepecimen for histopathology reports after operation. so you do not need to request, they will definitely send it. but you can just ask them for confirmation if they will get histopathology report on it

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

university of Washington program has well repute in obs & gynae department

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask.

please if this answers your question.