How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Board Certified MD
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm experiencing hot flashes coming back big time even

Customer Question

I'm experiencing hot flashes coming back big time even though I take a compounded pill form BHRT of 3.75 mg of estrodial daily and progesterone 100mg combo. I'm a flight attendant and won't be home to take a blood test for another 2 weeks & see my OBGYN to adjust. I'm also not in cities where they do not have compounding pharmacies? Would it hurt to take double dose to see if hot flashes subside?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

It would not hurt to double the dose to see if it would help.

So, yes you can try doing that without any problems as far as I am concerned.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars at your end.

Kind regards