How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 57 last period appx 3-4 years ago normal pap smears had

Customer Question

i am 57 last period appx 3-4 years ago normal pap smears had a discharge that looked like dried blood this am no recent sexual activity
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Dried blood needs to be evaluated. It's called post menopausal bleeding. It's most often from benign causes, but can be a sign of uterine cancer.

I would see your doctor. He/she will do an exam and probably an ultrasound.

If your uterine lining is thickened, you will need evaluation of the uterine lining. This can be either a D&C or an endometrial biopsy (thin tube through the cervix to sample the lining).

If the biopsy is normal, nothing further is usually needed.

In case there is extra buildup, it can usually be treated with progesterone pills.

Just in case there is uterine cancer, it's the kind that we can usually cure by hysterectomy. Best wishes.