How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It is exactly three weeks since I delivered my first child -

Customer Question

It is exactly three weeks since I delivered my first child - normal vaginal birth baby was 36 weeks so not very big and no tearing. I stopped bleeding two days ago and I have been desiring sex for about a week. My Obgyn appt is scheduled for 3 weeks from
today but I can't wait that long for sexual relief.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob-gyne. I can help you today.

Since it's only been 3 weeks, it's best to avoid penile penetration until the cervix has been checked to be closed and back to normal. If possible engage in clitoral stimulation to satisfy any sexual urges until your OB says it's safe.

I hope this is helpful information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh. What happens if you have sex and the cervix is open?
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

There is risk of infection. But the truth is that many many women have penile penetrative sex before their 6 weeks check up and nothing bad happens. But as a gynecologist, it's something we think about and prefer that women avoid anything in the vagina if the cervix is open.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Any questions?

If none, please leave a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback. Thanks.