How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had surgery three weeks ago endometriosis adhesions on bowel

Customer Question

Hello had surgery three weeks ago endometriosis adhesions on bowel and bladder endometrial polyps and cysts had also dnc is it normal to still cramp how long is recovery and now it burns itches and thick discharge cottage cheese burns urinate yeast infection?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I take monistat
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

It is not normal to still cramp after three weeks of surgery for endmetriosis and a D&C. It is possible that you have an infection and need to consult a doctor.

The yeast infection you seem to be getting now could also be starting off an inflammation in the lower reproductive canal which is causing the cramp.

Yes it is safe to to use Monistat - please go ahead and use it and and see if that helps decrease the cramp.

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.

Related OB GYN Questions