How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently I had an ovary removed due to a small tumor (I was

Customer Question

Recently I had an ovary removed due to a small tumor (I was told) and evidently had both ovaries visited by my Dr. (the other for a bloody mass) I have noticed a sharp pain in the area while having intimate moments with my husband, when I climax. I have determined my Gyno is the quack my husband has insisted she is... how can I check the procedure and what could this be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

The pain can be from scar tissue.

It can be from muscle spasm.

What is your question exactly?