How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3970
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told by my gynecologist that I have a solid

Customer Question

I have been told by my gynecologist that I have a solid lesion and cyst on my left ovary. My gynecologist has recommended removal of my left ovary and says that the ovary can only be biopsied by surgically removing it. I am not having pelvic pain, bloating or any changes in bowel and bladder habits.
My questions are as follows:
Are there any compelling reasons to have the ovary removed, aside from the possibility that the solid lesion and cyst could be malignant? Again I am not in pain and am not having any other symptoms, other than irregular periods.
Is surgical removal of the ovary the only way to biopsy the cyst and solid lesion?
Is it really true that ovaries cannot be biopsied with needles?
How great is the risk of spreading cancer cells with needle biopsies?
Is this something that could be monitored for a while longer before surgery?
Do cysts like the one I have ever shrink or go away after menopause?
I have been taking a diuretic medication called spir
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

How old are you. What was your ca 125 level. Needle biopsy of the ovary is not done

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 50 years old. I have had the CA 125 test snd it was normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was normal. I hit the S by accident. Why is needle biopdy not done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Biopsy not done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you want to see my ultrasound reports?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

Needle biopsy of the ovary is not done. It's standard of care to remove the ovary. There's no benefit to you to keep it. B