How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11058
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have moderate dilated ducts in right breast with simple

Customer Question

I have moderate dilated ducts in right breast with simple and complex cysts on ultrasound with pain. Mammogram was normal 4 months ago. Mother has breast cancer. Rad report says repeat us and mammo in 6 months Should I follow up with breast specialist sooner? Pain persists
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 41 years old and no children
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

The radiologists are usually good at determining whether a complex cyst has any suspicious characteristics that indicate that a biopsy should be done. Most complex breast cyst will be benign.

Pain in the breast is usually not a sign of cancer, and suggests fibrocystic breast changes.

So I think that cancer is unlikely.

However, with your mother's history of breast cancer, I would probably get a second opinion from a breast specialist. Chances are he/she will also recommend follow up in 6 months, but possibly they will recommend a biopsy to be certain. Best wishes.